Privacy Policy

(Last reviewed on 27 January 2020)

2Probity Registration Aktiebolag (Reg. No. 559219-4475) (“2Probity”) respects your privacy and we want you to feel safe when you leave your personal data to us. Please read the following text for more information about why and how we collect, store, process and share personal data (“Private Policy”).

Data controller

2Probity Registration Aktiebolag (Reg. No. 559219-4475), Västra Hamngatan 7A, 411 17 Göteborg, Sweden, is the data controller of the personal data collected and processed by 2Probity.

What personal data is collected and when

We collect the following personal data when you register a user account, place an order or use services via our website 2Probity.eu (“Website”) or in other contacts with us;

  • Full name
  • social security number
  • e-mail
  • address
  • telephone or mobile phone number
  • company information related to personal data such as its named authorized signatory and its social security number if needed,
  • payment details
  • order, purchase and user history
  • IP-address
  • other information that you may leave in your contacts with us

Why we collect personal data

When you leave your personal information to 2Probity, we use it for the following purposes and legal grounds:

  • Processing your order and administer your purchase; the agreement we have entered into with you (when you place your order for purchase via the Website and 2Probity accept such information) is the legal basis for processing your personal data which is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations, such as assessing your submitted information and get paid.
  • Processing and administer your user account; the agreement we have entered into with you (when you submit information while creating a new account on the Website and 2Probity accept such information) is the legal basis for processing your personal data which is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations, such as creating and administer your user account.
  • Processing and administer special offers and information linked to your user account; the agreement we have entered into with you (when you submit information while creating a new account on the Website and 2Probity accept such information) is the legal basis for processing your personal data which is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations, such as administer special offers and information linked to your user account.
  • In order to send personal direct marketing via e-mail, sms, mail or social media; the agreement we have entered into with you (when you submit information while creating a new account on the Website and 2Probity accept such information) is the legal basis for the processing your personal data which is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations, such as provide you with information about services that you may be interest in.
  • Processing and administer customer service errands; 2Probitys legitimate interest is the legal basis for processing your personal data which is necessary for us to be able to administer and help you with errands and questions you place with 2Probity.
  • To be able to make updates and improvements to our services and technology; 2Probitys legitimate interest is the legal basis in being able to make updates on the technology that enables you to visit the Website, use your user account, place an order or buy our services but also to understand your experience while doing so in order to improve existing and developing new services and technology.
  • To be able to prevent abuse of our services and technology; 2Probitys legitimate interest is the legal basis in being able to provide secure services and technology that may prevent attempts to gain unauthorised access or unlawful use of our services and technology.
  • To be able to register the request of an individual, who is not a customer or registered user, to not receive unaddressed marketing from 2Probity; justified interest, at the request of a person, who is not a customer or a registered user, to not receive marketing mailings.
  • To be able to fulfil 2Probitys obligations under law or decisions by a court or authority; the legal basis is to fulfil 2Probitys legal obligations under law.

Personal data that 2Probity collects

In addition to the personal data you provide us with, 2Probity may collect and process social security numbers and addresses via publicly registers or authorities in order to ensure that our customer and user account information is accurate and that correspondence are sent to the intended recipient.

How 2Probity uses your personal data

When you register a user account, place an order or use a service via our Website or in other contacts with us, 2Probity will use your user history as well as order and purchase history. Mainly, to fulfil our contractual obligations but also to understand what services you are interested in and if there are other similar services that may interest you. This information will also enable us to give you customer specific information and mailings, such as news about developments and improvements of our services and technical functionalities but also specific offers based on your interest and preferences.

If you do not want 2Probity to use your customer history for sending you customer specific information and mailings as mentioned above, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking here. You may also terminate your customer account if you do not want 2Probity to use your customer history at all.

The customer information, including the personal data, that 2Probity stores about you are based on information that we have collected either from you or from official registers or authorities in order to create aggregating information about you.

When 2Probity may share your personal data

2Probity will only share your personal data in the way it is described in this Private Policy or otherwise when it is a legal requirement or permitted by law.

However, 2Probity may use a personal data processor to help us with administer tasks and processes, such as marketing, agreements, orders, auditing etc. In such case, we have entered into a specific personal data processor agreement with such person to ensure that your personal data will be secured and that there are security measures in place to protect such data. If 2Probity share your personal data in the mentioned way, it will only be used for the same purposes as 2Probity initially collected them for.

2Probity will not transfer your personal data to a country outside EU/EEA. However, if it is necessary or required by law, it is done according to particularly high requirements and agreements.

Storage and storage time of personal data

2Probity process your personal data in order to provide you with the best service and information possible. We save your personal data as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes for which the personal data initially was collected for or during the time period as required by law. 2Probity have ongoing routines to ensure that we do not store unnecessary personal data and that the storage time always is as short as possible, as follows

  • User, order or purchase history of customers or account users; if the personal data has not been anonymised, it will be deleted 10 years after the transaction date in question
  • Customers and account users: relevant and current information related to you as a customer or account user, will be deleted as soon as its possible and latest within 6 months after receiving your notice of termination.
  • Customer service errands: information and personal data related to an errand, it will be deleted 5 years after the errand in question is finalised
  • Personal data collected after consent: if you are not a customer or an account user, your consent will be obtained before we register your personal data. In such case, your personal data will be deleted continuously and latest 5 years after it was collected. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, and the collected personal data will be deleted as soon as it’s possible and latest within 6 months.

Personal data security

2Probity ensures that your personal data is only handled in accordance with special security measures in order to protect your personal data against illegal or unauthorised access. 2Probity only handles necessary personal data and it will only be handled by the persons who needs them in order to provide you with the best service.

Your data protection rights

2Probity is transparent with how we handle your personal data. Therefore, we like to inform you of your data protection rights, which are as follows:

  • The right to access; the right to request information about which personal data we hold on you and copies of such registered information. Such request shall be in writing and signed personally by you. If we receive such request, we may ask for additional information from you in order to ensure that you are the rightly recipient of the personal data in question.
  • The right to rectification; the right to request correction of personal data you believe is inaccurate and supplementing the personal data you believe is incomplete. You may also correct such information yourself, by log on to your user account, at any time.
  • The right to erasure; the right to request erasing of your personal data, as long as it is in accordance with applicable law and the agreement we have entered into with you
  • The right to restrict or object to processing; the right to request restricting or objecting to the processing of your personal data, as long as it is in accordance with applicable law and the agreement we have entered into with you. Your personal data will not be processed for direct marketing or profiling if you oppose to such processing. You also have the right to, at any time, revoke a given consent and to refuse all kind of marketing.
  • The right to data portability; the right to request transferring of the personal data that we hold on you to another organization, or directly to you, as long as it is in accordance with applicable law and the agreement we have entered into with you

If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, please do not hesitate to contact us. In such case, 2Probity will respond to your request as soon as possible and latest within one month. This time period may be extended for another two months if the request is complexed or contains several requests at the same time.

Links to other websites

The Private Policy is only applicable to 2Probity and its Website. However, the Website may contain links to other websites which has their own private policies. Please read such private policy for the website in question before proceeding.

Cookie Policy

For more information how we handle cookies on our Website, please read our Cookie Policy.

Privacy Policy updates 

2Probitys reviews its Privacy Policy when needed and updates will be posted on the Website.

More information and contacting the supervisory authority

If you want to find out more about the protection of personal data or wish to file a complaint regarding 2Probitys information or use of personal data, please contact the supervisory authority, The Swedish Data Protection Authority (“DPA”) at;

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Phone: +46 8 657 61 00
Postal address: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, SE-104 20 Stockholm, Sweden
Webpage: www.datainspektionen.se

More information, questions and contacting 2Probity

If you have questions about our Private Policy, the data we hold on you or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact 2Probity at

Email: hello@2probity.eu
Phone: +46 10 188 0777
Postal address: Västra Hamngatan 7A , SE-411 17 Göteborg, Sweden
Website: 2Probity.eu